ARCHWAY TO SOUTH OF THE REMAINS OF WEST WALL OF NORTH TRANSEPT OF ABBEY

Date first listed: 07-May-1952

Statutory Address: ARCHWAY TO SOUTH OF THE REMAINS OF WEST WALL OF NORTH TRANSEPT OF ABBEY, MARKET PLACE

Ordnance survey map of ARCHWAY TO SOUTH OF THE REMAINS OF WEST WALL OF NORTH TRANSEPT OF ABBEY

County: Worcestershire

District: Wychavon (District Authority)

Parish: Evesham

SP 0343 NE; 1/208

MARKET PLACE (East Side), Archway to south of the remains of west wall of north transept of Abbey

07.05.52.

GV

II

Late C13. Entrance arch to Abbey Chapter House having vaulted twin niches at either side and in the arch orders two rows of mutilated figures, one row standing and one seated.

The Public Library, nos. 6 and 6A, nos. 7 and 8 and Walker Hall form a group with Abbot Reginald's Gateway and The Old Vicarage, Church of St Lawrence, Church of All Saints, The Bell Tower, Abbot Reginald's Wall and the Porter's Lodge, Remains of west wall of the North Transept of Abbey, Archway to south of the Remains of west wall of the North Transept of Abbey, Market Place and nos. 53 and 54 incorporating Remains of Abbey Gate, Gate and railings of No 53, Remains of Abbey Stables, The Almonry and The Stocks, Merstow Green.