75 AND 77, HAILGATE

75 AND 77, HAILGATE

75 AND 77, HAILGATE

East Riding of Yorkshire (Unitary Authority)
Howden

HOWDEN HAILGATE SE 7428 (east side)

GV II House, now 2 houses. Mid C18 with C20 alterations. Pale orange-brown brick in Flemish bond with orange brick dressings. Pantile roof. Double-depth plan, originally with 2-room, central entrance-hall west front. 3 storeys, 5 bays. Orange brick quoins. Inserted early C20, central segmental-headed entrance with panelled door and projecting ground-floor square bay window to left (No 75); contemporary rebuilt section to right (No 77) with similar entrance and bay window. Original round-headed passage entrance to far left with panelled door. 3-course first-floor band. First floor: unsympathetic C20 casements to bays 1-3, original 12-pane sashes to bays 4 and 5, all in original flush wooden architraves and orange brick surrounds with sills beneath painted rubbed-brick flat arches with projecting keystones. 3-course second-floor band. Second floor: unsympathetic C20 casements to bays 1-3, C19 4-pane sashes to bays 4 and 5, all in original flush wooden architraves and surrounds similar to first floor. Stepped and dentilled brick eaves cornice Hipped roof. Rebuilt ridge stacks to side ranges. Right return has pilaster strip to left angle, unsympathetic C20 pointing and casements to ground and first floors; dentilled brick eaves cornice. Interior. No 75 has good original open-well staircase with ramped and wreathed corniced handrail, column-on-urn balusters with square knops, carved scrolled cheek-pieces. Good pair of round-arched alcoves to ground- floor front left, each with panelled pilasters, wide archivolts with stepped keys, and dentilled dado rail, that to right also with pair of lower doors with ogee-headed panels. Moulded plaster cornices to stairhall and first- floor front rooms. 6-panel doors in panelled reveals. Not fully investigated.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr John Turner. Source Historic England Archive