CHURCH OF ST MARY

CHURCH OF ST MARY, COWLAM LANE

East Riding of Yorkshire (Unitary Authority)
Cottam

COTTAM COWLAM LANE SE 96 NE (east side, off) Cowlam

2/6 Church of St Mary

- II

Church. 1852. Designed by Miss Sykes for Sir Tatton Sykes, 4th Baronet of Sledmere. Sandstone ashlar with Welsh slate roof. 2-bay nave with south porch and 3-bay chancel with north vestry. Gothic Revival. West end: angle buttresses with offsets. Lancet window with Decorated-type tracery to head. Cavetto-moulded hood with label stops. Quatrefoil to gable. Ashlar kneelers and copings. Bellcote to apex, with ogeed trefoil opening, surmounted by cross. South porch: diagonal buttresses with offsets. Entrance, a pointed chamfered arch under hoodmould with finial to apex and flanking shields. Within, a basket-arched opening with 3-traceried-panel door. Nave has buttresses with offsets to ends and between bays to north; 2-light straight-headed windows with Perpendicular-type tracery and hoodmoulds to either side of porch and to north side. Roll-moulded eaves. Ashlar kneelers and copings. Chancel: buttresses with offsets between bays. Lancet lights under hoodmoulds with label stops. East end: a 3-light pointed window with Perpendicular-type tracery to head in chamfered surround under hoodmould. Cross at apex. Interior. Pointed, chamfered chancel arch on octagonal responds with capitals. Norman tub font carved with figures in arcading. Monuments: marble wall tablet to Mrs Foord-Bowes d1839 by Sir F Chantrey, otherwise 3 tablets by Fisher of York. Stained glass to east window by Baillie, 1851. Pevsner N, Yorkshire, York and the East Riding, 1978, p 218. .