GATEHOUSE WITH WALLS AND SETS OF GATE PIERS ADJOINING TO FRONT OF BURTON AGNES HALL

GATEHOUSE WITH WALLS AND SETS OF GATE PIERS ADJOINING TO FRONT OF BURTON AGNES HALL, MAIN STREET

Map

Ordnance survey map of GATEHOUSE WITH WALLS AND SETS OF GATE PIERS ADJOINING TO FRONT OF BURTON AGNES HALL

East Riding of Yorkshire (Unitary Authority)
Burton Agnes
TA1033863172

TA 1063-1163 11/16

BURTON AGNES MAIN STREET (north side, off) Gatehouse with walls and sets of gate piers adjoining to front of Burton Agnes Hall

GV I

Gatehouse with walls and sets of gate piers adjoining. c1610 by Robert Smythson for Sir Henry Griffiths with later additions and alterations including mid-C19 extension to walls to west for Henry Boynton. Pinkish-red brick with ashlar dressings, lead and concealed roofs. Gatehouse: 3-storey, 3-bay centre with 4-storey, single-bay octagonal stair turrets to angles. Chamfered plinth. Ashlar quoins to turrets. Central round-arched carriage opening, in imposing 3-storey ashlar surround, with moulded imposts, figure of angel keystone; to each side are caryatids which stand above ground-floor arcading and support moulded band; blank frieze above with lozenge mouldings to outer pilasters, moulded cornice; further frieze above again with central carved achievements and outer pilasters carved with figures of plenty, moulded cornice. Outer bays: ground floor has 2 round-headed, blind, shallow ashlar arches with chamfered cornice to each side of carriage arch. First floor: 2-light, double-chamfered mullion windows with ovolo-moulded hoods. Second floor has similar windows with continuous hoodmould. Battlements. Turrets: blind ground floor has walls abutting. 2-light, double-chamfered mullion windows with ovolo-moulded hoods to second and third floors. 12-pane fixed- light windows in double-chamfered surround to fourth floor. Moulded cornice. Ogeed roofs with finials. Octagonal ridge stacks. To rear: carriage arch has figure of angel supporting moulded cornice. 4-light mullion-and-transom window above in double-chamfered surround. 2-light double-chamfered mullion windows with ovolo-moulded hoods to outer bays and turrets. Entrances to ground floors of turrets have Tudor-arched surrounds and chamfered jambs. Interior of carriage arch: within, a blocked elliptically-arched opening and 2 Tudor-arched recesses with chamfered jambs. Chamfered beam to ceiling. Walls: extending for approximately 80 metres to west, curved on plan and 40 metres to east; approximately 3 metres high. Chamfered plinth. Walls capped by cogged band and rubbed brick copings bell-shaped on section. Wall to east has 3 buttresses with offsets to easternmost end. Wall to west has elliptically-arched pedestrian entrance approximately 4 metres to west of gatehouse with studded plank door; further flat-arched pedestrian entrance with board door to westernmost end. Gate piers: those to eastern wall are adjacent to gatehouse; square on plan, approximately 4 metres high with moulded ashlar plinths and capitals and are surmounted by lions rampant holding wrought-iron lances and with studded double plank doors between. Similar pair of C19 piers to stable yard in wall to west. Further stable yard entrance to western end, now blocked, has square piers, moulded plinth and cornice surmounted by shaped finials. Pevsner N, Yorkshire, York and the East Riding, 1978, p 207.