CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS, SANDS LANE

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

East Riding of Yorkshire (Unitary Authority)
Barmston

BARMSTON SANDS LANE TA 15 NE (south side, off) 8/3 Church of All Saints 30.6.66 I

Church. C12 and C15 with later additions and alterations. Rubble with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roof. 2-stage south-west tower, 3-bay nave with 2-bay south aisle and south porch, 2-bay chancel. Tower: quoins, 2- light pointed Perpendicular window to west under cavetto-moulded hood with label stops. Moulded first stage band. Perpendicular 2-light bell- openings, band, pierced battlements. Entrance to south porch has 2 orders of cavetto moulding under cavetto-moulded hood. Remains of cross at apex. Within, a studded board door within Caenarvon arch. South aisle has blocked round-arched opening under cavetto-moulded hood with label stops. 3-light pointed window with Perpendicular tracery to head within double-chamfered surround. Similar window to east end of aisle. Nave. West end has 3- light, pointed Perpendicular window within double-chamfered surround under cavetto-moulded hood with label stops. North side has entrance with ogee- arched, cavetto-moulded surround under cavetto-moulded hood with label stops, now blocked. 3-light pointed Perpendicular window in double-hollow- chamfered surround. Cornice. Low moulded parapet. Chancel. South side has C19 pointed priest's entrance with 4-panel door, quoined jambs and cavetto-moulded hood with label stops, small inserted single-light window to left. Otherwise 3-light straight-headed Perpendicular window in double- hollow-chamfered surround, with hollow-chamfered hood with label stops. To east end a 3-light pointed Perpendicular window with recut mullions and partly recut double-hollow-chamfered surround beneath hollow-chamfered hoodmould with label stops. Cross at apex. Interior. Pointed double- hollow-chamfered tower arch. 2-bay south arcade has double-hollow-chamfered round arches on square piers with hollow-chamfered diagonals and moulded capitals. Similar chancel arch. Norman tub font with lozenge decoration. C19 sedilia and piscina. Monuments: probably late C17 wall monument in early C18 surround to Dorothea Boynton, d 1680, and Henry Boynton, d 1719. Alabaster knight on tomb-chest against which stand six angels each holding a shield, probably to William Moneaux of Barmston d 1446. To porch a hogback and remains of pre-Viking age cross. Fragments of medieval glass in south aisle, otherwise late C19 and C20. To exterior of south side of chancel are 2 probably early C18 wall tablets, one to member of Dumbleton family, d 1711. Pevsner N, Yorkshire, York and The East Riding , 1978, pp 166-7.