CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS, HIGH STREET

This copy shows the entry on 25-Mar-2019 at 05:32:44.

District: Medway (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Allhallows

ALLHALLOWS CP HIGH STREET TQ 87 NW 3/1 West side 21.11.66 Church of All Saints - I

Parish church. C12-C15, restored 1886-91 by Ewan Christian. Flint and stone, lead roof. West tower, nave with north and south aisles and south porch, chancel. West end of nave and, south arcade of C12, north arcade early C13, wide C14 chancel arch and clerestory to nave of C15. Chancel almost completely by Christian who also added the south porch. Interior: North arcade with round piers; octagonal piers to south arcade with crude scalloped capitals. Fittings: moulded south interior doorway with contemporary oak door. C14 chancel screen. C18 pulpit with tester. Box pew reset in north-west corner of south aisle.