TAPTON HOUSE

Statutory Address: TAPTON HOUSE, BRIMINGTON ROAD

County: Derbyshire

District: Chesterfield (District Authority)

Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Grid Reference: SK3921372156

Details

1. BRIMINGTON ROAD 5169 (South East Side) ----------------- SK 37 SE 13/42 13.3.68. Tapton House II* GV

2. Late C18. Somewhat in the style of John Carr of York. Red brick with double stone bands above ground floor. 3 storeys 4-1-3 sashes, centre 3 light sash in advanced bay with pediment above. Stone modillion cornice. Hipped slate roof, 1st floor centre window has stone balustrade and wood mullions with Corinthian pilasters. 3 part stone doorway with columns, side lights and pediment. Side elevation has 5 windows with 3 bay stone centre window feature with pilasters and cornice. Round steps up. Centre windows ornamental stone architraves. Rear has 8 windows and good open stone pedimented door. Interior Late Cl8 in style, much of it original but with later embellishments. Setting Landscape park-house set on top of hill, park now public. History Tapton House was the home of George Stephenson the railway pioneer.