EBRINGTON MANOR

EBRINGTON MANOR

Cotswold (District Authority)
Ebrington

SP 1840-1940 EBRINGTON EBRINGTON VILLAGE

13/28 Ebrington Manor

II

(Shown Ebrington Hall on 6" O.S. Map) Manor house described from garden: C14 unit with C17 style outshut, probably C19/C20, towards described facade. Mid/late C17 main body, C19/C20 additions to rear completely covering former facade not of listable quality, C17 main body, coursed, roughly squared limestone, C19/C20 extensions and C14 block right pebble dashed with limestone buttresses against right wall. Grey slate roofing to all, half-hipped over C17 main body with saddle-back coping. 5-flue central chimney, triple diagonal chimneys from gable end right and single from projecting stack left. Tall, rectangular, ashlar chimney from stack projecting from right end wall. C14 unit set back to right with early C17 style outshut running forward almost to line of facade of C17 block left. C14 unit now comprises a one room plan but vault below formerly connected with further room/s to left. C17 main body, one room deep with central open hall. 3 storeys with central, 3 storey gabled porch. 2:1:2 windowed: 4-light mullioned and transomed with horizontal glazing bars. Central door: unpainted wood with strap hinges, original knocker and key hole, stone 4-centred arched surround with spandrels, keystone and imposts. Lintel over, moulded at top. Late C17/early C18 Coat of Arms over door, Aylmer quartering Fortescue. C17 style outshut. 2 storeys: one windowed: one 3-light stone-mullioned window with ovolo moulded chamfers and leaded panes. C20 patio doors below. Right wall has hollow chamfered stone-mullioned window with leaded panes and ornate handles. String course over lower lights. C14 unit single storey with cellar under. Windows in right wall 2 late C18/early C19 Gothick windows with flattened ogee arches. Rear wall: Single C14 traceried window with 2 principal lights with ogee, cusped heads and quatrefoil. Interior: C14 part; ribbed quadripartite vault to cellar and upper room, with roll moulded capitals. Late C19/early C20 copy of 4-centred arched doorway with floral decoration in spandrels to outshut. C17 main body: central open hall with deeply moulded plasterwork in the form of a wreath with central rosette in centre of ceiling. C17 balustraded gallery. House contains some original panelling. The decorative plasterwork and some of the panelling was brought from the Queen Anne Summer House in the manor grounds in 1925. (Ball, J. et al., "Under the Oaks" Bloomfield and Son 1978).