CHURCH OF ST EDWARD

CHURCH OF ST EDWARD

CHURCH OF ST EDWARD

Gloucestershire
Cotswold (District Authority)
Evenlode

Details

EVENLODE EVENLODE VILLAGE SP 22 NW 4/110 Church of St. Edward 25.8.60 GV II* Anglican parish church. C12, C14, C19 vestry and porch, general restoration by J.E.K. Cutts 1879. Coursed squared and dressed limestone and sandstone. Stone slate roof. Plan: nave with vestry on north, and south aisle, projecting porch from west end of south aisle, west tower, chancel. C14 Chancel south wall; C19 two small 2-light pointed-arched windows with quatrefoils and stopped hoods, central C19 plank door with decorative hinges in moulded surround with stopped hood. Fragment of reused dogtooth ornament in wall right of priest's door. 3-light pointed C19 east window with tracery. Buttressed nave north wall; 2 pointed C19 two-light with tracery and stopped hoods. Flat-chamfered surround of blocked north doorway below right-hand window. Original lancet window with restored head towards west end with flat-chamfered surround. 3 stage Perpendicular west tower with diagonal buttresses and strings between stages. Upper part of 2-light Perpendicular west window with cinquefoil headed lights and quatrefoil, carved spandrels and stopped hood. Rectangular C19 plank door within heavy-pegged surround below. Flat-chamfered slit stair lights towards corner of south face. 2-light window with reticulated tracery and stopped hood to first stage on south. C19-C20 clock above. Single light with trefoil head above 2-light belfry windows with trefoil heads, quatrefoil and stopped hoods on all 4 sides of third stage with limestone louvres. Embattlemented parapet. Nave south wall; 2-light, C15 pointed-arched window with stopped hood right of tower, square ashlar chimney with octagonal capping to lean-to boiler house against west wall of south aisle. Diagonal buttresses to C14 south aisle. C14, two- light window right of porch with cinquefoil-headed lights, quatrefoil and stopped hood. C19 pointed-arched 2-light window right with quatrefoil and stopped hood. Projecting stone water spout at east end. Buttressed C19 porch. C20 plank door within segmental-pointed surround with stopped hood to porch. Stone bench seats along side walls within porch, flag floor. Double C19 plank doors with decorative hinges within original moulded pointed- arched surround with stopped hood. Niche above door with roll- moulded surround, cinquefoil headed arch set back within niche. Roof; flat and slightly stepped gable-end coping with upright cross finials on roll-cross saddles on east end of nave, chancel and porch. Roll-cross saddles on gable ends of south aisle. Interior: Plastered. Pointed 2 order chancel arch, (rebuilt C14 reusing parts of former C12 arch) chevron decoration around outer order. Piers with engaged columns and scalloped capitals of different design. Two C19 pointed arches with diamond shaped piers to C19 vestry on left. Segmental-pointed arch to C19 priest's door and aumbry in south wall. Pointed flat-chamfered arch to west tower. 2-bay nave arcade with diamond shaped piers and double-chamfered arches. Aumbry in south wall of nave. South aisle; stone steps from south aisle formerly to rood loft. Segmental stone piscina projects from window ledge right of altar. C14 single plain stone slab sedile right of piscina. Depressions for miniature games of 9 men's morris carved into stone window ledge above. C19 chancel roof comprising collar with bracing forming semi-circle below. Nave roof as chancel but with bracing to principal rafters only and spine beam, bosses where bracing of principal rafters meets spine beam. South aisle; simple C19 roof with collar and straight bracing. Coloured tile floor to chancel; C20 red and black floor tiles to nave. Octagonal font with quatrefoil panels on faces, floral bosses alternating with shields, one with 2 ragged staves set upright on chamfered undercutting. C19 upright cupboard with fielded 2 panel door. C19 panelling to waist height around nave. Fine C14 oak pulpit in north west corner with blind tracery and carved heads. South aisle; C19 benefaction board at west end of south aisle. C19 white on black marble monuments at base of tower. Fragment of medieval window glass in quatrefoil of window adjacent to porch. (V.C.H. Worcestershire Vol. III p 348 (1913) and David Verey, The Buildings of England, Gloucestershire: The Cotswolds (1979).