HOME FARM HOUSE

Name: HOME FARM HOUSE

County: Hertfordshire

District: Dacorum

Parish: Little Gaddesden

LITTLE GADDESDEN LITTLE GADDESDEN TL 01 SW (East side) 2/202 Home Farm House -

GV II

Farmhouse, now a private house, C17 or earlier, hipped central clock tower c.1804 probably by Jeffry Wyatt, 2 crosswings demolished and brick casing 1877 for Lord Brownlow, subsequent extensions to rear and S end in 5 stages. Plum brick casing to timber frame with lighter red brick arches and clock tower (top stage stucco with circular dial) and steep pitched roofs now slated. A 2-storeys and cellar house facing W with 2-cells, central entrance, end-chimneys plan and parallel C19 rear range, adapted from a larger house in 1877. 2 windows to each floor and 6-panel door in base of central clock tower. Large early C18 red and black brick chequered chimney stack with corner pilasters at N end, 1877 copy at S end, and old bell cupola in centre with ogee roof, arcaded sides and wind vane. 2 storey gabled bay window on left of door with 4-light casements and weatherboarded gable. 3-light wooden casements on RH and single-storey extension set back to S. The roof sweeps in a curve down to the front eaves where the eaves have been raised without altering the roof structure internally. A painting by J.H.Buckingham c.1820 (Herts Countryside Nov.1976 p.30) shows the present house with higher 2-storeys and attics crosswings at each end, a buttressed entrance porch at the N end of the central range in line with the present C18 chimney, and the front eaves in line with the base of the stucco top stage of the clock tower. The cupola and bells is on the roof and there is a broken chimney in the position of the present S chimney. The clock is marked John Thwaites London 1804 like the Ashridge tower clock. The farm was the home farm to the Ashridge estate. (Senar(1983)105-6).

Senar, H, Little Gaddesden and Ashridge, (1983), 105-6