CHURCH OF ST PAUL

Name: CHURCH OF ST PAUL

County: Hertfordshire

District: Dacorum

Parish: Chipperfield

CHIPPERFIELD THE COMMON TL 0401 (North side) 12/63 Church of St. Paul -

GV II

Church. 1837 by Thomas Talbot Bury, sanctuary N porch and NW vestry 1889. Uncoursed flint with stone dressings to porch, vestry and sanctuary but stucco elsewhere and steep slate roofs. An austere lancet style cruciform church with chancel, transepts, nave, N porch and NW vestry. W gable carried up as bell turret with cruciform coping. The liturgical 'East' is at the West end. The N transept is occupied by a large panelled organ with a vestry under. A fine undivided interior with tall single lancet windows (triple to E, N and S gables) with an open timber roof with scissor-braced principals, 2 purlins, and the cross-wing daringly open without trusses. 5 windows long nave, one window to chancel, and one to lower and more ornate sanctury with boarded segmental waggon ceiling and 4-light Dec style E window beyond wide arch in 2 chamfered orders with paired corbelled jamb-shafts. Carved oak choir stalls, octagonal stone pulpit 1911, octagonal panelled stone font with oak cover and green marble shafts to base 1889. Organ by Wm Hill and Sons London 1898 formerly at Belhaven Church Glasgow and erected here 1964. Polychrome stained glass windows 1863 to Rev Henry Dennis first incumbent in N transept and similar 1872 in E side of S transept to Rev W Vincent. Sober pine pews and York stone floor. Arcaded low wooden screen now separates 2 eastern bays. Fine stained glass window at E 1965 by John Hayward of Christ in a radiant vesica. Lithographs in vestry show original simple cruciform building with entrance central in E gable, where cill shows signs of having been lowered. (Kelly(1914)90: Pevsner (1977)128).

Pevsner, N, Cherry, B, The Buildings of England: Hertfordshire, (1977), 128
'Kellys Directory' in Hertfordshire, (1914), 90