WHITE HART COTTAGE

Statutory Address: WHITE HART COTTAGE, CHESHAM ROAD

County: Hertfordshire

District: Dacorum (District Authority)

Parish: Bovingdon

BOVINGDON CHESHAM ROAD TL 00 SW (South side) Whitehart Cross 6/5 White Hart Cottage -

- II

2 houses, now one house. Early C18 probably incorporating older timber frame ('AD 1717' deeply cut into brick to left of N door), lower W extension and alterations later C20. Red brick in English-bond, some black headers and Flemish bond to E gable. Flint walled W extension. Steep old red tile roof with catslide to rear outshut. A pair of adjoining 1½ storeys houses at crossroads facing S. A gabled dormer window at the eaves to each half and a wide and a narrow small-paned casement window under segmental arch to each house. The narrow windows side by side in middle replace the former front doors. Large external E gable chimney with offsets and oven under tiled roof. Similar W gable chimney removed in C20. 2-bays roof structure and crossbeam for former partition between houses. Tithe Map of 1838 shows 2 houses with small gable outshuts. Interior has exposed beams, open fireplace with bake oven lacking only wooden door. 2 gabled dormers also on rear roofslope. (Robert(1975)no. 7).