BOVINGDON COTTAGE TUMBLEWEED COTTAGE

Name: BOVINGDON COTTAGE TUMBLEWEED COTTAGE

TUMBLEWEED COTTAGE, 84, HIGH STREET

County: Hertfordshire

District: Dacorum

Parish: Bovingdon

Details

BOVINGDON HIGH STREET TL 0103 (South side) 10/26 No. 84 (Tumbleweed - Cottage), and No. 86 (Bovingdon Cottage) 15.4.75 (formerly listed as Nos 84 and 86)

- II

House, now 2 houses. C16 possible open hall at No. 86, C17 W extension (No. 84), C19 W part to No. 84. Timber frame on painted brick sill, with painted brick panels between timber exposed on S side of No. 86 and the E front of No. 84. Steep old red tile roofs, No. 86 hipped, flint and slate roofed W extention to No. 84. Possibly a hall range represented by the 2 N bays of No. 86 with cross-passage and service rooms at S end of No. 86. No. 84 has 3 gabled dormers above the eaves and battened door with cast iron plaque for Boxmoor right of pasture on frame. E end of No. 86 faced in painted brick with 3-light casement to 1st floor under a segmental arch. Tiled pentice to ground floor over half-glazed central door and flanking 2-light casement windows. Wide panels of storey height on S flank. Large external brick chimney on W side of No. 86 with offsets and lean-to extension for an oven. Traces of a rear wall chimney on No. 86 near E corner. Gable chimney to timber framed part of No. 84 now enclosed by W extension. 3 bays of frame of No. 86 exposed on E with wider middle bay and 3 panels width to each bay generally and a small C16 upper window. This part has chamfered cross-beams to support the floor. Narrow stair to former attic. Old plank doors and L-hinges. Oak panelling to ground floor rooms. No. 84's timber frame has curved braces to tie beams and clasped purlin roof with collar trusses. (Roberts(1975)No.26).

Roberts, E, The Bovingdon Survey