BUCKSHILL BOTTOM HOUSE AND BARN

Statutory Address: BUCKSHILL BOTTOM HOUSE AND BARN, BUCKS HILL

Parish: Sarratt

National Grid Reference: TQ0606899309

TQ 09 NE SARRATT BUCKS HILL

(East side) King's Langley 6/261 Buckshill Bottom 20.6.80 House and Barn GV II

House. Late C16. Floored, extended and heated mid C17. Altered and extended C18. Timber frame, red brick nogging. Tiled roof. Originally a 2 bay open hall extended with lobby entrance bay, 2 bay cross wing to left and 1 bay to right. 2 storeys. Garden, original entrance front: 2 bay hall to right of entrance has a flint and brick plinth, exposed ground sill, middle rail, wall plate, posts and studs. 4 light timber casements, leaded panes. To left is C17 entrance bay: projecting 2 storey gabled porch, brick and timber with balustraded openings to sides, oversailing first floor with crossing tension braces, 2 light casement. C17 ridge stack with a C19 cap on same axis. C17 cross wing to left: cellar window, ground floor 4 light and first floor 3 light case- ments, plinth, exposed framing with larger panels, a passing brace to tie beam, rendered gable. Further left catslide roof over C18 brick and timber lean-to addition with a door and 2 light casements. 3 light case- ment on return to road. Bay to right of C16 hall has C18 brick ground floor with an entrance and a 3 light casement with cambered heads. First floor exposed framing and a 3 light casement. Entrance, former rear elevation has catslide roofs over C17 and C20 lean-to outshuts on C16 bays with entrance. Gable end of crosswing has exposed framing, single light casements and a C19 external stack. Left bay is rendered with exposed studs on first floor, C19 external stack. Right gable end from garden rendered with first floor 3 light casement. Ground floor lean-to addition links to barn at right angles projecting into garden. C17/C18, converted c.1984 to use as part of dwelling. Timber frame on brick base, weatherboarded. Tiled roof. 3 bays. Gabled midstrey to rear. Inserted doors, window and stack. Further 3 bay weatherboarded lower outbuilding at end away from house. Interior: ground floor stop chamfered binding beam and lintel to inglenook, old strap hinged doors, original stair behind stack in entrance bay. Exposed framing, jowled posts, braces in walling, clasped purlin roofs with windbraces. Barn has braces to tie beams, angled struts clasping purlins, windbraces.(RCHM 1910:Pevsner 1977).