GELLIBRANDS

Statutory Address: GELLIBRANDS, OLD SHIRE LANE

Ordnance survey map of GELLIBRANDS

County: Hertfordshire

District: Three Rivers (District Authority)

RICKMANSWORTH OLD SHIRE LANE TQ 09 SW (East side) Horn Hill, Chalfont St.Peter 8/209 Gellibrands II

House. Late C16 or early C17. Extended late C18 and early C20 with alterations. Timber frame. Brick nogging, casing and extensions. Some tilehanging. Tiled roofs. L on plan. 3 bays with 4 bays of extensions to rear right. 2 storeys. Entrance front has C20 ground floor brick, glazed entrances and scattered casements, originally jettied first floor with exposed framing, large panels. On gabled right bay of original cross wing a large external stack with offsets, part rebuilt, built out in brick to left. Exposed framing in gable shows struts to collar clasping purlins. Ridge stack between 2 left bays. Exposed framing on left gable end, brick and flint plinth, jowled posts, straight braces, queen struts to collar clasping purlins. To rear right cross wing rebuilt in late C18. Garden front to right has entrance to right of centre, flanking glazing bar sashes with cambered heads. First floor glazing bar sashes in shallow reveals. Dentilled brick eaves. To right 2 bay early C20 addition. Stack at original rear end. 2 and 3 light casements. Extruded stack with diagonally set shaft. Rear gable tilehung. Rear or inner elevation of cross wing has exposed framing with lean-to outshuts. Rear of front range is ground floor brick with posts exposed on first floor. Interior not inspected.