SUNNYBANK

Name: SUNNYBANK

County: Hertfordshire

District: Three Rivers

Parish: Chorleywood

TQ 09 NW CHORLEYWOOD SHIRE LANE (Southeast side) Chorleywood

II

House. 1903-4 by C.F.A. Voysey for Dr. H.R.T. Fort. Roughcast brick, stone and tile dressings. Tile roof. Arts and Crafts Style. Double gable 4 window front. Entrance to right with a large moulded hood projecting on wood brackets, original door with top lights. Mullion windows with stone surrounds and tile dripmoulds, leaded light casements, 2 lights to right and 3 lights to left of entrance, 2 and 4 lights on first floor. To left recessed in an arched entrance way with the tile dripmould stepped up over the arch is original kitchen door with top lights. 2 lights to left and 3 lights to right of entrance. 2 and 3 lights on first floor. Battered buttresses at ends and at centre. Crenellated rainwater head at central valley. 3 light windows without stone mullions inserted in each attic. Triple ventilation slits in gables. Central axial ridge is taller and is hipped down to cross wings which have roof swept down at both ends. Large cross axial roughcast stack with curved cap behind left gable. Right return has a similar stack with 1 bay of 2 light casements. Garden front: 2 gables with fenestration and buttresses as at front. Original glazed garden door to left. 1 light and datestone to left, 4, 4 and 1 lights to right. First floor 4,3 and 1 lights asymmetrically disposed. Inserted attic windows. Tall stack to right of centre. Door with strap hinges in outshut to right. Left return from right has 1 bay of 2 light casements and this 1 storey out shut with a hipped roof. Another original door and a garage in front of which is a paved yard with a blind arcaded wall to left. Interior: original fireplaces, staircase, strap hinged doors, ventilation grates and furnishings. Formerly known as Hollybank. (Pevsner 1977: D. Simpson: C.F.A. Voysey, 1979).

Pevsner, N, Cherry, B, The Buildings of England: Hertfordshire, (1977)
Simpson, D, CFA Voysey: An Architect of Individuality, (1979)