CULVERTS

Statutory Address: CULVERTS, EASTWICK ROAD

District: East Hertfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Eastwick

TL 4311 EASTWICK EASTWICK ROAD (south side) Eastwick Village

10/8 Culverts

GV II

House. Circa 1700. An impressive, 2 storeys and attics, 5 windows red brick house facing N. Steep old red tiled roof, raking gable parapets, and 3 hipped dormers. 3-unit plan with former passage between E and middle rooms, running under hipped rear stair turret with winding stair entered from middle room. Gable chimney on E and central chimney between W room and middle room. A culvert carries a brook under the W room. Modern low rear extension not of special interest except for fine Doric wooden doorcase with full entablature and triglyphs (from elsewhere). Warm red brick front in Flemish bond with plinth, floor band, segmental arched flush box sash windows with 6/6 panes, paired windows on each floor to E and middle parts with battened door between. Broad wooden surround with heavy trusses and deep moulded flat hood. E gable has dark headers, floor band, 2 small blocked windows on each floor, and stepped section raking brick coping to gable parapet. Ground floor has heavy axial chamfered ceiling beams on 1st floor and in W end on Ground floor. Cross beams in other Ground floor rooms and in end rooms on 1st floor, E and W, supporting the axial beams. Fine 2-panel raised and fielded moulded door on old iron strap hinges at attic landing. Original cyma-moulded mullioned 2-light windows with iron casements survive at attic level in staircase and dormers. An impressively urbane large brick house of c1700. Part of picturesque group in the middle of the village.