ALSWICK HALL

Name: ALSWICK HALL

District: East Hertfordshire

Parish: Buntingford

TL 32NE BUNTINGFORD HARE STREET ROAD (south side)

4/8 Alswick Hall

GV II

Country house. C16 E range, early C17 main range with front altered in early C19 and then largely rebuilt after fire in 1950s. Timber frame on brick plinth largely exposed timbers with roughcast panels, and fan pargetting also on E wing. Steep old red tile roofs. A large 2-storeys T-plan house with main range facing W over brick revetted terrace above remains of moat. Through-passage near middle, with service end to N with external gable chimney, hall to S with rear lateral fireplace backing onto fireplace in brewhouse in E wing. Parlour at S end with external gable chimney. Stair tower in SE angle of wings with entrance from hall. 2-storeys E wing on rising slope with one and a half storeys part with 2 gabled dormer on each side. 9 windows long W front with cross windows and leaded glazing (windows renewed), chamfered red brick plinth, large gabled porch with double doors, and paired tall square chimney shafts set diagonally on chimneys at each end. Exposed framing of rear wall shows the house to have been heightened by 1 metre. Interior had 4-centred moulded stone fireplace in parlour, and C16 clasped-purlin roofs to E range. Large Composite Order stone capital used as wellhead next S end of house. (RCHM (1911) 139 No 4: VCH (1914) 80-1: RCHM Typescript).

Doubleday, AH, The Victoria History of the County of Hertford, (1914), 80-1
Inventory of the Historical Monuments of Hertfordshire, (1910)