WALKERN HALL

Name: WALKERN HALL

District: East Hertfordshire

Parish: Walkern

TL 22 SE WALKERN CLAY END TL (south side)

3/1 & 4/1 Walkern Hall

GV II

Country house. C18 N wing possibly cl8lO by Geo Smith for J Gosling. S wing and NE service wing 1827-30 by J Pemberton for J Izzard a Baldock brewer, interior has work of late C19. Stucco on brick, lined as ashlar, with Portland stone faced plinth and suppressed slate roof. Painted stucco features. A substantial, 3 storeys, double-pile house, 5 windows wide, facing W. 2- storeys wings 2 windows wide only a little lower, with corner pilasters and same bold frieze and cornice as main block. Greek doric porch with paired columns and full entablature now glazed. Large semi-octagonal bay window to ground floor of each wing, with tall sash windows set in round-headed recesses. Band at sill level of 1st floor windows continues round bay of each wing. Recessed sash windows with 6/6 panes, 3/3 to top floor. 3- storeys, 5 windows rear facade corresponds but windows altered on left half for later stair. S wing only extends to rear and has its main facade to S. N end has a single storey projection with 3 round-arched openings of 2 recessed orders: door in centre, and smaller door with radial fanlight on left and radial glazing to sash window on right. Long 2-storeys service wing in grey brick with gauged flat arches and unusual 3-light horizontally sliding windows. Hipped slate roof with plastered eaves soffit. Set in ornamental grounds with a ha-ha to the W, in the medieval hunting park of Walkern manor. Known as Clay Hall before C20. (Pevsner (1977) 373: RCHM Typescript: G Curtis A Chronicle of Small Beer 1970).

Curtis, G , A Chronicle of Small Beer, (1970)
Pevsner, N, Cherry, B, The Buildings of England: Hertfordshire, (1977), 373