THE KEY HOUSE

Name: THE KEY HOUSE

County: Leicestershire

District: North West Leicestershire

Parish: Castle Donington

CASTLE DONINGTON HIGH STREET SK 4427-4527 (west side) 9/77 No 20 (The Key House) 7.12.62 GV II

House. Dated TR 1636 on gable to front right. Left bay completely rebuilt or added C18-C19, with later date of HRT 1899 on front gable. Porch is dated 1595 and was probably an early re-sited addition to original house. C17 rear wing of different build to front. All much refurbished C20 and dated WFM 1953-81 on right gable end. Hanging beside each date is a key. Right bays and rear wing are timber framed with diagonal braces and large rectangular panels of white- washed brick and plaster infill. Many of the timbers have C20 grained coating. Left bay and parts of rear wing rebuilt in whitewashed brick. High stone base, C20 tiled roof, whitewashed render chimneys. L-plan. 2 storeys and cellar. 3 bays, the front with 2 wide gables. Right bays have C20 3-light leaded case- ments. Left bay has 3 similar single lights to each floor, and cellar window with chamfered stone surround. Between right bays is a 2-storey timber-framed gabled porch with high stone base and single light windows. Upper storey is jettied on 3 sides, with ornamental timbering to front and close diagonal stud- ding to sides. Original front doorway is blocked, as is former doorway immediately to right. Present entry in rear wing. Interior has chamfered spine beams the centre bay with stops and stop-chamfered joists. Right bay has different floor levels to remainder, and altered fireplace with bread oven at rear. Front wing has trusses with raking struts; rear wing has queen strut trusses with collars.