CARETAKERS COTTAGE AND STABLE COURT, ST ALBANS COURT

Name: CARETAKERS COTTAGE AND STABLE COURT, ST ALBANS COURT

CARETAKERS COTTAGE AND STABLE COURT, ST ALBANS COURT, ST ALBANS COURT

County: Kent

District: Dover

Parish: Nonington

Details

NONINGTON ST. ALBANS COURT TR 25 SE 3/163 Caretakers Cottage and stable court 2.1.86 St.Albans court GV II Caretakers cottage. Circa 1875. George Devey. Ragstone ground floor and brick diapered upper floor with limestone dressings. Two storeys with moulded brick eaves to pyramidal roof with weather vane. Mullioned windows. S.W. elevation with 2 light stone mullioned window withdripstone above and below, asymmetrically placed.N.W.elevation with a similar first floor window to north of junction with stable archway. N.E. or entrance elevation with similar 2 light window above and four centred arched doorway below. Single storey wing adjoining to left with 2 light window to left and C20 window set below to right. Higher wing at right angles to N.E.with brick gable. Archway,also by Devey.Stone and brick with machicolation and parapet,wide moulded four centred arch of stone with dripstone in centre, flanked by narrow moulded stone archway on S S.E. adjoining cottage and flanked to right by flight of stairs leading to shaped gable with clock face dated 1775, the gable the remains of original stable court of c. 1721. Arcaded single storey C19 stable ranges to west (right) with recessed entry in re-entrant angle, and projecting stack to right, converted to use as art studios. Attached to rear of courtyard (south west) a brick wall originally enclosing a walled garden, with classical gateway,of stone with red brick piers and scrolled pediment with wrought iron gate and dated 1869, the wall extending beyond in part of C16 or C17 date.

National Grid Reference: TR 26341 52470