GREEN MAN HOUSE

Name: GREEN MAN HOUSE

GREEN MAN HOUSE, 123, SHEERING MILL LANE

County: Hertfordshire

District: East Hertfordshire

Parish: Sawbridgeworth

Details

SHEERING MILL LANE 1. 5253 (South Side) No 123 (Green Man House) TL 485 146:6/2 6.6.52 (formerly listed under II GV Sheering Mill Road) 2. C17 or earlier 2 storey and cellar central chimney house. W part raised and extended into higher 2 storey L plan c.1734 (date said to be from deeds). Timber framed plastered. Old red tiled roofs gabled in older part, hipped in C18 part behind timber parapet. Old central chimney of older part carried up as gable stack to C18 part which also has a central chimney between the 2 rooms in the W wing. Main front to N where scale is maintained by having no windows in the lower and older E part appearing as an adjunct of the tall symmetrical C18 part. Rough plastered front with recessed centre, plinth, frieze and cornice and low parapet in the form of a blocking course with coping divided into small vertical panels. 3 window front. Central flush box sash with moulded architrave and 6/6 panes over door. 2,2-storey canted bay windows with 8/8 panes and 6/6 paned side lights. 6 panel door, upper 4 raised and fielded, semicircular fanlight with 3 radial bars extending into triangular open pediment with dentilled cornice. Flanking plain pilasters with moulded bases and caps support consoles under entablature. Garden front on W has 3 centre arched Gd floor window on N and French window. S end of W wing has single bay window. Rear wall has leaded casements where old and new buildings overlap creating 3 low storeys. Low ceilinged interiors of older part extend into E part of C18 frontage so that on the Gd floor the E bay window rises above ceiling level and the old timber frame is exposed. There is a chamfered axial beam with swept stop in dining room and a rougher cross beam with axial joists in the kitchen. The front door opens into the stair hall with a good C18 cut string stair with moulded handrail and stick balusters. There is a dentilled cornice to the upper part. The NW room has a moulded dado and shutters and a 6 panel door. Wooden fire surround with marble slips, narrow moulded architrave with scrolls to dado, panelled frieze with central wreath, swags flanking,and small dancing figures each end, a bracketed cornice to shelf. The room cornice has been renewed. 2 panel shutters to 3 centre arched window. SW room has early C19 vertical sliding shutters and French doors in reeded architrave with corner stops. 6 panel door and simple fire surround in wood with marble slips, plain frieze and coved bedmould to shelf. Attached on SE are 1 and 2 storey C19 weatherboarded outbuildings with tiled lower roofs and slated high roofs. An interesting house of two main periods showing continual adaptation in domestic arrangements.