SAYESBURY COTTAGE

Name: SAYESBURY COTTAGE

SAYESBURY COTTAGE, 35, LONDON ROAD

County: Hertfordshire

District: East Hertfordshire

Parish: Sawbridgeworth

Details

LONDON ROAD 1. 5253 (West Side) No 35 (Sayesbury Cottage) TL 4806 1472:3/9 II GV 2. Early C18. Timberframed and plastered under hipped old red tile roof. L-shaped house of 2 storeys and attics built on slope with N wing extending to rear and having Gd floor raised over high cellar and with ½ storey attic over. House now has lateral stack to rear of house and 2 projecting stacks on N wall of crosswing. In cellar is base for large chimney at junction of house and crosswing. Single storey pantiled lean-to entrance passage on S flank links to C17 single storey 2 bay former forge building with plastered walls and red pantiled roof gabled to street. Central stair with former central door,now window with margin lights from door. Irregular 3 window front with gabled tiled dormer on roof slope to S with Yorkshire casement and gabled lucarne with 6/6 paned sash breaking eaves over N crosswing. Central 1st floor sash with 3/6 panes. Large single storey canted bay raised up for crosswing. Flush box sashes with 6/6 panes and moulded cornice to bay. 2 storey flat canted bay with timber casements to S. 2 storey C19 flat roofed extension in rear angle. Front door has flush beaded lower panels and small panes with margin lights. Moulded architrave and flat hood on slender tapered cast iron columns with slender necking at top. Interior has chamfered beams with swept stops, early C18 2-panel doors, H hinges, and mid C18 fireplace in Gd floor NW room with Dutch tiles. Picturesque part of group on W side of road.