THE OLD SWAN

Statutory Address: THE OLD SWAN

District: East Hertfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Hormead

TL 3929 HORMEAD HARE STREET (West side)

12/75 The Old Swan 22.2.67 (formerly listed as Old Swan Cottage

GV II

House. Early C16 open hall house with 2 crosswings, hall floored over and chimney inserted in late C16, as Inn c.1600-1909. Timber frame on black stucco sill, plastered with weatherboarded Ground Floor at N end. Steep old red tile roofs. Attached single storey outhouses at rear NW timber framed, weatherboarded with steep tiled roofs. A large 2-storeys and cellar H-plan medieval house facing E. The frontage has jettied upper floors with gables to each crosswing and a gabled dormer to the hall range between 3-light flush casement windows to gables and 2-light to dormer. 3 small early C19 canted oriel windows to Ground Floor. 4-panel doors beside S wing and at N corner of N wing the latter next a C19 shop window. Original cross passage in N wing but plan reversed when chimney built in lower bay of hall. Early C18 parlour fireplace blocked passage left behind old chimney and staircase behind serving cellar and upper floors required a rear lean-to passage for communication between ends of house. Hall of 2 equal bays with one almost flat tie-beam to the open truss with remains of small curved braces. Clasped purlin roof. Moulded lintol to late C16 open fireplace in hall. (RCHM (1911)103 no.9: VCH (1914)69: RCHM Typescript: Jackson (1983)18).