ANSTEY BURY

Name: ANSTEY BURY

District: East Hertfordshire

Parish: Anstey

TL 43 SW ANSTEY PELHAM ROAD (South side)

2/25 Anstey Bury -

GV II

House. Circa 1600, parallel S range late C18, mid C19 brick face to N front and around crosswing at E. Timber frame on brick sill cased in red brick with black brick diaper pattern and white brick quoins and dressings. S range roughcast. Red tiled roofs: interlocking tiles to S range. 2 storeys and attics, a large T-plan house with narrow 2-storeys parallel rear range, facing N with gabled E crosswing with large C17 chimney at the junction of the wing with 2 diagonally set square shafts. Large C18 externalW gable chimney with tumbled brick offsets. Small internal chimney in rear range. Irregular N front with plinth, projecting gabled wing to left, box eaves, recessed sash windows generally with 6/6 panes but small sash window in gable top lighting attic of crosswing. 4 sash windows to upper floor, 2 to right of door and canted bay window to left of door. Battened door up 4 stone steps. Plastered rear elevation 3 windows wide with door in middle. Flush box sashes with 3/3 panes. 4 panel half-glazed door under triangular tiled hood. Yellow brick chimney with red brick top courses. Interior has axial floor beams to main range, chamfered crossbeams offset from wallposts in 3-bay E crosswing with back-to-back inglenooks. Clasped purlin roof on collar trusses to hall range with plastered attics in roofspace apparently always without dormer windows. (Bailey (1980)25).

Bailey, (1980)