ENDWAYS

Statutory Address: ENDWAYS, NETHER STREET

District: East Hertfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Widford

TL 4216 WIDFORD NETHER STREET (north side) Nether Street

4/5 Endways

GV II

House. C17 or earlier. Timberframed plastered house with black weatherboarded apron, chevron pargetting on the S gable and half hipped thatched roof. Modern porch W extension plastered with weatherboarded apron and gabled red tile roof. A long one and a half storeys house facing W with its gable to the road. Large modern gabled porch extension in middle of W side. Floor level lower at N end. Large central chimney one third from S end and external gable chimney at N. 3-unit, lobby entry plan house. 3 gabled dormers along wall plates under half-hipped thatch rooflets. Laced ridge to main roof. Small paned casement windows. An historic timberframed thatched house. Part of the group in this part of the Conservation Area.