HAULTWICK HALL AND ATTACHED GATEWAY AND WALL TO GARDEN

Name: HAULTWICK HALL AND ATTACHED GATEWAY AND WALL TO GARDEN

District: East Hertfordshire

Parish: Little Munden

Date of most recent amendment: 24-Jan-1984

Haultwick TL 32 SW LITTLE MUNDEN THE STREET (south side)

4/4 Haultwick Hall and attached gateway and 24.1.67 wall to garden (formerly listed under Civil Parish of Little Munden rural district of GV Ware) II House, gateway and walled garden. C17 incorporating older crosswing at N, C18 parallel rear wing, gateway and walled garden. Timber frame roughcast on a red brick plinth. Steep old red tile roofs. A 2-storeys house facing W with a single-storey kitchen wing at S end and 2 storeys crosswing set back on N end. Parallel shorter 2-storeys rear wing in the angle. Large rear lateral chimney with 3 diagonally set shafts serves N end. Rear lateral external chimney serves S part beyond entrance. Central chimney to kitchen wing. 3 windows to each floor. Flush small- paned casement windows (renewed) and late C18 6-panelled moulded door in moulded doorcase with fluted panelled pilasters, rectangular fanlight and moulded flat hood on moulded cross- fluted brackets. A pair of C18 fine red brick gatepiers linked to NW corner of house with ovolo moulded arrises, dentilled moulded brick cornice, and leaf-carved stone ball-finials. Walled garden extends to E of house, with early C18 red brick walls and gateway central in E side. Moulded plinth and sloped brick coping above a dog-tooth course.