DASSELS BURY

Name: DASSELS BURY

District: East Hertfordshire

Parish: Braughing

TL 32 NE BRAUGHING DASSELS (east side)

2/7 Dassels Bury

GV II

House. Late C17, possibly refronted (rainwaterhead to front parapet at NW inscribed '1715 S S M'), N wing c1800. Mixed construction of timber framing and red brick walling. W front and S end have elaborate red brick facades. The rest is roughcast timber framing. The S side of the rear service wing and rear wall of the house have been cased in C19 red brick. Steep old red tile hipped roofs with 2 plastered gables on the rear of the front range concealed by parapets. A 2-storeys and attics 3-windows house facing W with hall at N and parlour at S separated by a narrow bay with staircase and lobby to central front door. In a lower 2 storeys rear wing at the N is the kitchen with 2 service rooms beyond to E. 2 large rear-wall chimneys, one shared with the kitchen. Symmetrical brick W front with parapet, moulded plinth floor band and eaves band, rusticated quoins and central window in a raised panel which is echoed in the parapet over. Original cross mullioned windows probably replaced by sashes in early C18 (a box frame window with 6/6 panes survives over the door) but early C19 triple sash windows have replaced the outer windows. 8-panel door in moulded surround with entablature and cornice breaking forward over 3 raised panels in the frieze. Similar treatment of S wall with floor band breaking forward over ground floor raised central window panel with deep gauged flat arch to sash window with 6/6 panes. N wing set back on left has one sash window to each floor, with 6/6 panes. (RCHM Typescript).