CHURCH OF ST MARY (C OF E)

Date of most recent amendment: 23-Nov-1983

District: East Hertfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Standon

Standon TL 39 22 STANDON HIGH STREET (east side)

7/15 Church of St Mary (C of E) 24.1.67 (Formerly listed under Standon Village) GV I

Parish church. C14 incorporating C13 chancel and font, with unusual C15 W-porch and detached SE belltower. C19 timber E porch and NE vestry. Restored 1864-5 by G & H Godwin. Flint walls with stone dressings and moulded string courses. Tiled nave roof. Slated chancel, S aisle and S porch; metal roofs to N aisle and small spire on tower. Coursed flint facing to church, and stucco to battlemented top stage of tower. Built on hillside with E end higher, sloping floors and steps at chancel arch and alter. Wide spacious interior, 5-bay arcades with clerestorey, Decorated windows with flowing tracery, ogee headed tomb recess in S aisle, and unusual piers with 4 attached semi-octagonal shafts and keel moulding in each angle. Fine C13 chancel arch of 3 orders with polished turned shafts (renewed in pink marble by Godwin), shaft rings, stiff-leaf capitals and dogtooth ornament to arch. Lancet windows in N and S walls of chancel and 3-light E-window C13 renewed. Polychrome Minton tiled reredos and floors in chancel. Unusual C13 octagonal font with 2 bands of stylized leaves carved in high relief around bowl. Cusped C19arcaded base. Rood stair in pier on S of chancel arch with upper opening. Piscine in opposite pier. Nand S doors,blocked and disused respectively. Stained glass in chancel: E window c1864 attributed to Clayton & Bell, N lancets by H Hughes 1874, S lancet c1870. Brasses: on N wall of chancel John Ruggewyn, lower part only, 1412; on tomb chest in N nave aisle John Feld and Son 1477. Wall monuments each side of alter to Sir Ralph' Sadleir d. 1587 and Sir Thomas Sadleir d. 1606 with recumbant figures on chests with weepers under arched canopies on Corinthian columns. London workmanship of high quality. Large medieval church of a decayed borough. Of outstanding interest for its chancel arch, font, arcaded nave, monuments, brasses, glass, and. the W porch and detached tower unique in the county. (RCHM (1910) 206-8: VCH (1912) 363-5: Pevsner (1977) 340-1).