PLASHES FARM

Date of most recent amendment: 23-Nov-1983

District: East Hertfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Standon

Colliers End TL 37 20 STANDON GORE LANE (north side)

8/13 Plashes Farm (Formerly listed as Plashes 4.10.83 Farmhouse)

GV II

Farmhouse. Early C17. S range possibly rather earlier, additions to front in early C18. Timber frame roughcast with old red tile roofs and brick sill. A T-plan house facing E with crosswing on S and single-storey kitchen on N end, with later pantiled and weatherboarded lean-to on its rear. Wide C18 gabled wing built on front in angle of projecting S wing with main range. Single-storey C19 timber porch and rustic verandah with fishscale slate hipped roof on E face of S wing wrapped round the S corner. A post supports an overhanging stair projection in the rear angle of the projecting S wing with the main range. Crosswing has 2 rooms with large central chimney. Small central window on S wall possibly for former stair. Parlour on E has later cellar below. Main range has a staircase and 2 unheated rooms with passage running through to kitchen on N end. C18 front wing has narrow entrance hall leading to staircase giving a centralised plan. A bedroom and attic over. Front has flush box sash windows with 6/6 panes, 3 above one another in E end of S wing, 2 on the upper floor of the C18 gabled extension, and one to the right of the wooden porch on the ground floor. The entrance with panelled door and hooded doorcase is in the re- entrant angle on the right. S side of S wing has 2 buttresses and stepped underpinning to the brick sill and 2 flush box sash windows on each floor, one each side of the small stair window in line with the central chimney. 6/6 panes to the upper floor, 6/3 panes. and 8/8 panes to the ground floor. (RCHM Typescript)