LONG BAILEY

Statutory Address: LONG BAILEY, A507

Ordnance survey map of LONG BAILEY

County: Hertfordshire

District: North Hertfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Radwell

Details

RADWELL NORTH ROAD (A507) TL 23 NW (West side) 3/138 Long Bailey II house, formerly 2 cottages. Mid to late C18 with C20 extensions. Red brick with vitrified headers casing timber frame, tiled roof. 1 1/2 storeys. Central entrance with C20 brick porch flanked by 2 timber casements on each side with segmental brick arches. Dentillated brick eaves cornice. Cross axial ridge stacks with oversailing courses. 3 C20 dormers. Extended similarly in brick to left and right, small rear extension. Chamfered floor joists and re-used timbers with decorative carving; diamond lozenges and an ovolo moulding.