37 AND 39, MILL STREET

Name: 37 AND 39, MILL STREET

District: North Hertfordshire

Parish: Ashwell

Date of most recent amendment: 19-Nov-1984

In the entry for

8/53 ASHWELL MILL STREET (west side) Ashwell Nos 37, 39 and 41 (formerly listed as block of three cottages C70 yards N of the Schoolmaster's House)

the item shall be amended to read

ASHWELL MILL STREET (west side) Ashwell

Nos 37 and 39 (formerly listed as block of three cottages C70 yards N of the Schoolmaster's House)

TL 2639 ASHWELL MILL STREET (West side) Ashwell 8/53 Nos. 37, 39 27.5.68 and 41 GV II

Range of houses, the N end (Nos. 39 and 41) a late C15 or early C16 hall house. Early C17 S extension. 1762 date on hall cross wing. Timber frame. Cemented walls with C20 pargetting. Painted brick base. Fish scale and plain tile roof. 2 storeys on S; 1 storey and attics on N. The 2-storey range has 5 C18 2-light leaded casements, the gabled cross wing with a 3-light similar casement to each floor. N part is 1 window, the ground floor with a C17-18 5-light leaded casement and the attic with a C17 2-light gabled dormer. The cross wing immediately to S has the upper floor jettied on plain joists and curved brackets. C17 red brick ridge chimney stack abutting on N was inserted into cross passage of former hall. S block has 2 rebuilt ridge stacks. Internally the hall on N has a fireplace with clunch jambs and timber lintel. Cross wing fireplace is wholly of clunch with a depressed 4-centre head. Both hall range and wing have clasped purlin roof. (RCHM Typescript).