SOUTH VIEW WEST VIEW

Statutory Address: SOUTH VIEW, SCHOOL LANE

District: North Hertfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Offley

OFFLEY SCHOOL LANE TL 1427 (West side) Great Offley

12/126 West View, and - South View

- II

House, sometime a workhouse, now 2 houses. C17, altered and refronted in late C19. Timber frame, roughcast on red brick sill (renewed) with applied half-timbering to S front. Steep red tile roof. A 2-storeys, L-shaped building facing S with large W gable C18 external chimney. Internal E gable chimney. 2 windows to each floor the right hand ones in a canted 2-storeys bay. 3-light flush casement with small panes and pointed top lights above a transom with miniscule panes. 2-storeys rear gabled wing at NE. One entrance in E gable to South View. Entrance to West View in single-storey W extension set back at W end. Interior has heavy oak frame with axial beams and straight brace from jowled post to tie beam. Probably a 3-bays house with close-studded full height partition between middle- and W-bay.