RECTORY COTTAGE

Name: RECTORY COTTAGE

District: North Hertfordshire

Parish: Lilley

LILLEY HEXTON ROAD TL 1126 (East side)

11/68 Rectory Cottage - - II

House. Late medieval S wing, hall range rebuilt early C17, ground floor walls rebuilt in brick ('1760' on centre) and N end chimney mid C18, renovated in C19. Timber frame on brick sill, exposed on N and with red brick infill, front roughcast but red brick ground floor and S end, dark weatherboarded gable-triangle to S end. Steep old red tile roofs. A long, 2-storeys, L-shaped building set back from road, facing W, with 4-cells, internal chimney, lobby-entry plan. Brick cased S crosswing has 2 rooms on each floor. W front has 6 windows to ground floor and 4 to 1st floor. Entrance by central brick porch with gable parapet 4-centred arch and 2 steps to battened door. 2- and 3-lights casement windows. The 1st floor windows are each set in small corbelled gables. Large central chimney. Frame at N end has jowled posts, mid-height rail, tie-beam and collar supporting clasped-purlin roof. Interior has smoke blackened rafters re-used in hall roof, clasped-purlin roofs throughout, but with board-like wind-braces to S wing. Step down into wing. Separate framed structure to rebuilt hall range with 2 heated rooms on ground floor (hall and parlour) with unheated N end room, and lobby entrance by stack as now, and stair on opposite end of stack. Axial beams carry the floors. C18 chimney added as projection to heat N room. 2-bays crosswing probably originally jettied. W room of higher status with S wall fireplace. Stair probably on original site in SE corner. Framing of hall range on 1st floor shows arched braces in rear wall but tension bracing in front wall in bay N of stack. (RCHM Typescript).