GURNEYS

Statutory Address: GURNEYS, GURNEYS LANE

County: Hertfordshire

District: North Hertfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Holwell

HOLWELL GURNEYS LANE TL 1633 (West side)

GV II

Farmhouse, now a private house. E wing early C16, hall range rebuilt and W wing added early C17, modernised in early C18 and C19. Timber frame on black stuccoed plinth, roughcast, with steep old red tile roofs, some tilehanging to 1st floor at rear. A U-shaped 2-storeys and attics house in its own grounds, facing S, with crosswings not projecting to front. Lean-to and gabled rear extensions in keeping. 4 windows wide S front with projecting gabled porch below 2nd window from W and in line with large internal chimney with pilaster strips. Flush casement windows with dripboards over each, rectangular leaded glazing and iron plate casements. 3-lights windows generally but 2-lights to attic in W wing gable, over porch, and 4-lights to ground floor of E wing. C18 doorcase re-used on porch has open pediment, semi-circular head, radial fanlight, flanking pilasters, and 6-panels fielded door (top 2 glazed). Large projecting chimney to E side of E wing. Interior has exposed timbers. E wing has close-studding, clasped-purlin roof, chamfered cross- and axial beams supporting floor. Stair to rear of wing. Separate structures side-by-side at junction with hall range rebuilt in early C17 replacing the medieval hall to which the E wing will have been added. A narrow structure with axial floor beam original and rectangular fireplace at W end. Clasped-purlin roof structure, shows no sign of smoke blackening. No staircase in hall range. Lobby entrance by stack for access to hall and contemporary W wing with its own rear staircase at NE. Clasped- purlin roof with long straight wind-braces. Fireplace heating ground floor of W wing backing onto main stack added in later C17 has curved back and shaped jambs. Formerly called North Farm. (RCHM Typescript).