SOUTH AIRMYN GRANGE FARMHOUSE

Name: SOUTH AIRMYN GRANGE FARMHOUSE

SOUTH AIRMYN GRANGE FARMHOUSE, COTTINGHAM STREET

District: East Riding of Yorkshire

Parish: Goole

Details

AIRMYN COTTINGHAM STREET HUMBERSIDE BOOTHFERRY 5262 SE 72 SW (west side, off) Goole 4/1 South Airmyn Grange Farmhouse - II Farmhouse. Mid-late C18 with later alterations. Brick, rendered. Slate roof to main range, pantile and Yorkshire slate roof to kitchen. Double- depth plan, with 2-room central entrance-hall south front, kitchen and outhouse wing to right. 2 storeys, 3 bays; symmetrical, with single-storey single-bay wing and lower single-storey single-bay outhouse to right. Plinth. 2 stone steps with moulded nosings to part-glazed 6-panel door (4 panes above 2 fielded panels) and 3-pane overlight in architrave, beneath keyed stucco flat arch. C19 4-pane sashes in original flush wooden architraves with sills and similar keyed arches. 2-course brick first-floor band. Stone-coped gables with shaped kneelers. End stacks. Wing to right: C20 casement to kitchen, board door and casement beneath segmental arches to outhouse. Kitchen roof has 2 courses of slates at eaves level with pantiles above, stone-coped gable with shaped kneelers and end stack. Rear elevation: stone steps to central part-glazed panelled door flanked by single sashes, that to left beneath keyed rubbed-brick basket arch, that to right beneath keyed rubbed-brick flat arch. First-floor band. Similar windows to first floor, with central keyed round-headed stair window. Interior. Moulded cornice to entrance hall, pilastered round arch to rear stairhall; good open well cantilevered staircase, supported on wooden column, with ramped and wreathed handrail, column-on-vase balusters with square knops, and fluted column newel; moulded plaster frieze and cornice to upper hall. Drawing room, ground-floor left: fielded-panel dado, fluted dado rail, moulded plaster panelling, coved plasterwork frieze with festoons and foliate decoration, dentilled cornice; composition chimney-piece with fluted surround, urn and festoons to frieze, moulded overmantel, and pair of flanking half-domed alcoves in pilastered surrounds with fluted archivolts. Dining room, front right, has dado rail, moulded cornice, pair of alcoves with fielded-panel doors in architraves. Study, rear left: moulded cornice, chimney-piece with fluted frieze and ornate cast-iron grate, flanked by arched alcoves with fielded-panel doors in keyed pilastered surrounds above fitted chests of drawers. Fielded-panel window shutters, reveals and doors in architraves throughout. 6-bay roof with braced queen struts (perhaps later insertions) and pairs of staggered butt-purlins. Farm stands on sandhill beside the C17 Dutch River. Adjoining range to west is of no special interest.