271 and 273 Humberston Road

Statutory Address: 271 AND 273, HUMBERSTON ROAD, CLEETHORPES

Ordnance survey map of 271 and 273 Humberston Road

District: North East Lincolnshire (Unitary Authority)

National Grid Reference: TA 30822 06084

TA 30 NW CLEETHORPES HUMBERSTON ROAD (north side)

House, now pair of houses. Late C17-early C18 with later rear outshut; C19 subdivision, refronting of first floor and reroofing; alterations of 1987 to no 271. Red brick in Flemish bond. Pantile roof. Plan: 3 rooms with lobby entry to left of centre, inserted door to right. Outshut to rear right. Low 2 storeys, 2 first-floor windows. No 271 (to left): C20 part-glazed door in heightened opening beneath segmental arch; pair of inserted C20 12-pane sliding sashes with sills in widened openings beneath similar arches. No 273: inserted C19 plain door flanked by 12-pane sliding sashes, all beneath C19 segmental arches. Single small 4-pane first-floor sliding sashes to each side. C19 rebuilt corniced axial stack, projecting end stack to right. Tumbled- in brick to gables. Left return has single C20 12-pane sliding sashes to each floor beneath segmental arches; right return has C19 first-floor 12-pane sliding sash. Interior: No 273 has boxed-in spine beams, herringbone pattern brick floor, boxed-in winding staircase and fielded-panelled corner cupboard to central room. No 271 has spine beams, exposed joists and partly-rebuilt inglenook fireplace. Recent alterations to No 271 revealed bread ovens in the rear angle of the fireplace (now hidden behind brick wall). No 273 empty and unoccupied at time of resurvey. A moulded lead pump head in the yard of No 271 bears the inscription W S beneath a fleece and star, with a damaged date below of 16-9 or 18-9.