HALL FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: HALL FARMHOUSE, ASHBY LANE

Parish: Ashby cum Fenby

National Grid Reference: TA 25459 01037

TA 20 SE ASHBY CUM FENBY ASHBY LANE (east side, off)

7/2 Hall Farmhouse 4.1.67

GV II Farmhouse. Mid-late C18 west front with C17 or earlier rear wing and C19 outshut in angle. C19-C20 alterations. Earlier section in stone faced with brick, the lower walls in English bond; later sections in red brick, with front of rubbed brick in Flemish bond. Slate roofs. L-shaped on plan: 2- room wing containing back stairs to rear right, and single-room outshut to rear left. 3 storeys, 3 bays; symmetrical. Round-headed 'entrance with 6- fielded-panel door beneath plain fanlight in wooden architrave, flanked by Venetian windows with rubbed brick arches and stucco cills. First floor: central round-headed window flanked by similar Venetian windows. Second floor: smaller windows with rubbed brick flat arches. All windows have C19 plate-glass sashes. Eaves and gables obscured by creeper at time of resurvey. Left return has ground floor sash beneath brick flat arch with raised ashlar keystone. Rear wing has C19 sashes and C20 casements. Interior. Rear wing has a good mid C17 dog-leg staircase, perhaps re-set, with moulded handrail, pulvino corniced string, turned balusters and plain newels, and incorporating contemporary oak panelling in its lower section, and mud-and-stud partitions above. West front has original C18 open well staircase with ramped and wreathed handrail and column-on-vase balusters with square knops; C18 fireplace to ground floor left (re-set from first floor rear) with wooden chimneypiece with pulvinated frieze and ornate cast iron grate; wooden chimneypiece to first floor left flanked by cupboards with dentilled cornices and doors with geometric glazing above fielded- panels. C19 ceiling cornices, panelled doors and window shutters to main ground floor rooms; C18 fielded panel doors to upper rooms.