THE BEECHES

Name: THE BEECHES

THE BEECHES

District: North Lincolnshire

Parish: Croxton

Details

CROXTON HUMBERSIDE GLANFORD 5264 TA Ol SE 6/10 The Beeches GV II Farmhouse. North wing C18 with C17 origins and mid C19 alterations, C19 entrance porch and south wing. Brick in Flemish bond to C18 and C19 sections, section in English bond to rear of north wing. North wing formerly colour-washed. Welsh slate roofs. Main ranges T-shaped on plan: early 2-room central entrance-hall north range with later C18 single-room wing to rear right and C19 2-room central entrance-hall south cross wing to left. North range: 2 storeys with attic, 5 first-floor windows; symmetrical. Enclosed flat-roofed brick porch with chamfered plinth, recessed half-glazed panelled door with overlight beneath wedge lintel, pair of sash side lights in reveals beneath similar lintels, coped parapet. C19 ground-floor sashes with margin lights in flush wooden architraves with projecting sills and segmental header arches. Similar, narrower first-floor windows, the central one with coloured margin lights. Stepped and cogged brick eaves cornice, moulded wooden eaves cornice. Stone-coped tumbled brick gable with shaped kneelers to right. Slightly-projecting end stack to right, axial stack to left. South wing: chamfered plinth, recessed half- glazed panelled door with overlight beneath wedge lintel flanked by sashes with margin lights in reveals with sills and wedge lintels. Similar, narrower first-floor windows. Stepped eaves band, cogged brick eaves cornice. Stone-coped gables with shaped kneelers. End stacks. Interior. North range: fine late C17 - early C18 staircase with single-flight and short lower flight at right angles, closed string, large bulb-on-bulb balusters, moulded handrail and similar balustraded dado in half-profile; moulded dado-rail to hall and ground-floor left room; boxed-in spine beams to main rooms; 3-fielded-panel doors, one to rear wing with L-hinges.

National Grid Reference: TA 09434 12314