WOODBURY SALTERTON PRIMARY SCHOOL

Name: WOODBURY SALTERTON PRIMARY SCHOOL

District: East Devon

Parish: Woodbury

SY 08 NW WOODBURY WOODBURY SALTERTON (east side)

2/140 Woodbury Salterton Primary School - GV II

Primary school. Circa 1847; built at the expense of Marianne Pidsley, architect unknown. Dressed rubble limestone with some volcanic trap; gabled-end fish scale pattern roof. Main 2-cell range and a central rear wing, with school rooms to right and left entered from central projecting porch with separate entrances either side and clock tower with bellcote above. The 2 school rooms have projecting front bays to left and right of porch, the left-hand bay with late C20 single-storey extension. Single-storey. Front: symmetrical; the 3 Projections are all separately gabled; those to either side with 3 square headed lancets, the centre lancet taller than the others; the left-hand projection has been partly obscured by a late-C20 flat roofed low, single-storey extension. Central porch projection, its gabled-end roof almost as tall as the roof of the main range; 2 small windows in the gable wall flank the tall external clock tower, this has off-sets, a pointed 2-light window; a clock recessed in an ogee-headed canopy, cusped with a hood mould and finial and an informal scroll with motto beneath the sill; the whole capped by an open bellcote with pyramidal roof and pinnacle. Simple pointed doors to either side of central projection. Diagonal angle buttresses to main range; side elevations with triple square-headed lancets, and - to the left - a Verandah with arched timber supports. An attractive and slightly quirky design; engravings show that it was designed to group with the church and vicarage.

National Grid Reference: SY 01296 89013