GULLIFORD FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: GULLIFORD FARMHOUSE, EXMOUTH ROAD

District: East Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Woodbury

SX 98 NE WOODBURY EXMOUTH ROAD (west side),

1/101 Gulliford Farmhouse - - II

Farmhouse. Mid to late C17 with C18, C19 and C20 addition and alterations. Plastered cob on stone footings; gabled-end slate roofs. Symmetrical 2-room plan house, with a wide central through-passage, and - significantly - a symmetrically designed front. Rear wing, and a later, possibly C18 front wing. External end stacks, both with brick shafts, that to the left with small late C17 bricks. Internal end stack, and later lateral stack to wing. 2 storeys throughout. Front: symmetrical 5-window range; tall 2-light windows to both floors; C19 casements with 8 panes per light, but the embrasures with keystones are probably original. Central open porch with slate roof, C19; door surround possibly late C17 or C18. Two 2-light C19 windows to inner face of front wing; C20 1st floor window to gable end facing road. Rear: wing with some C19 casement windows. C20 2 storey brick addition in angle formed by rear wing and main range. Interior: left-hand room end fireplace, lintel with run-out stops; the jambs with white tulips (teasles or poppies) cut into the slate-blue plasterwork; remains of diaper work on fireback. Right-hand room with boxed ceiling beam and blocked fireplace. Cross beams to front wing, one of which is C18 and replaces the original external wall. One early fielded panel door. The external right-hand end stack is now engulfed within later accretions. 1st floor left-hand end fireplace with bolection moulding, and large fielded panel overmantel which looks right for the late C17. 2 contemporary fielded panel doors. Remains of a late C17 dog-leg stair with bobbin balusters; in the attic the balusters are of simple splat section, pegged to rail. Attic doors, one with fielded panel, the others simply planked, with HL and butterfly hinges. Roof: 5 bays to main range, 4 to rear wing; principals straight, morticed and pegged at apex, collars halved and pegged. An important local example of a 2-room central passage plan house that achieves its symmetrical front by having a rear service wing; the interior features are also of particular interest.