QUEEN ANNE HOUSE AND FRONT WALL TO GARDEN

Name: QUEEN ANNE HOUSE AND FRONT WALL TO GARDEN

QUEEN ANNE HOUSE AND FRONT WALL TO GARDEN, STRAND

District: East Devon

Parish: Lympstone

SX 98 SE LYMPSTONE STRAND (north side) Lympstone

5/53 Queen Anne House and front - wall to garden GV II Detached house. Possibly 1702 (datestone re-set in garden wall) refenestrated and refurbished in circa 1840. Brick, in Flemish bond with dressed sandstone plinth; gabled-end slate roof. Central staircase plan main range with rear service wing; the rear wing originally had a lateral newel stair, now dismantled. Single depth, with principal room on either side of central staircase hall. External end stacks, all brick, that to the left with 2 paired set offs, that to the right largely renewed; end stack to wing. 2 storeys. Front: symmetrical 5-window range; 3 full dormers with 6 pane sash windows; moulded gutter box; 12 pane horned sash windows under segmental brick arches to first floor; verandah with moulded cornice supported on 4 Tuscan columns, runs across 2 bow windows with 12:12:12 pane hornless sashes which flank the central entrance, the latter with pilasters, panelled reveals and soffit. Plinth chamfered to front range only. Right-hand elevation with the only surviving window of circa 1702. 2-light casement, with stanchion and fastener plate; otherwise 3 C20 casements to this elevation. Rear: with 12-pane hornless sash window and another to inner face of wing. 2 C20 casement windows in addition. Interior: rear wing, ground floor, with 2 cross ceiling beams, both chamfered, one with composite ovolo and cavetto moulding, the other with step stops to one end only: C17, but look re-used. Circa 1840 joinery including the internal panelled shutters to front bays and the open well staircase. Roof: softwood A-frame trusses, principals morticed and pegged at apex, collars halved, to both main range and rear wing. Brick front garden wall along Strand, contemporary with house, with sandstone plinth, and evidence of central entrance, now blocked up, is included in this listing.