LAWNSWOOD

Name: LAWNSWOOD

LAWNSWOOD, 245, FRATTON ROAD

District: City of Portsmouth

PORTSMOUTH

SU6500 FRATTON ROAD, Fratton 774-1/10/175 (West side) 25/09/72 No.245 Lawnswood

II

Vicarage, now undertakers' premises. c1843-50. Probably by TE Owen. Red brick in Flemish bond. Steep pitched Welsh slated roof, paired octagonal brick stacks to centre of 1st bay and to right at rear of 3rd bay, small brick stack to right of 5th bay. Irregular L-plan. Neo-Jacobean style. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with attic to 3rd bay, 1 storey and attic to 4th bay. 5 bays (1st bay blinded). Bay 5 projects and bays 1, 3 and 5 have facing stone coped gables and kneelers. At left of centre, bay 2 has projecting 1-storey porch with facing stone coped gable and kneelers, 2-leaf Gothic panelled door, cusped heads to each panel and centre rail with incised quatrefoil, fanlight with cusped leaded lights set under 4-centred brick arch, dripstone with moulded stops. First floor has 4-pane sash set under splayed brick label. On left blinded bay has projecting stack. On right is a tripartite mullion and transomed casement, 8-pane lower lights and 4-pane upper set under flat splayed brick arch, stone label with carved stops. First floor has 4-pane sash under stone label and to attic is a 6-pane casement. On right within bay 4 is a 16-pane casement set under flat splayed stone lintel and to right a single storey lean-to porch with boarded door set under 4-centred brick arch with stone label. First floor has 4-pane sash set under stone lintel, facing stone coped dormer gable and kneelers. On far right is a tripartite sash set under splayed brick arch with stone label. On first floor a 4-pane sash. Return to right facing garden has 5 bays, centre bay projects with facing stone coped gable and kneelers. Ground floor has 2-leaf transomed casement under stone labels, and at centre a rectangular bay with 2-leaf French casement and flanking casements. First floor has five 4-pane sashes, outer sashes set under projecting brick labels with flat lead roofs. INTERIOR not inspected.