DOURO HOUSE AND ATTACHED RAILINGS WITH ATTACHED WALL AND GATE PIER TO RIGHT

Name: DOURO HOUSE AND ATTACHED RAILINGS WITH ATTACHED WALL AND GATE PIER TO RIGHT

DOURO HOUSE AND ATTACHED RAILINGS WITH ATTACHED WALL AND GATE PIER TO RIGHT, 6, DOURO ROAD

District: Cheltenham

Date of most recent amendment: 26-Nov-1998

CHELTENHAM

SO9321NE DOURO ROAD 630-1/16/304 (East side) 12/03/55 No.6 Douro House and attached railings with attached wall and gate pier to right (Formerly Listed as: DOURO ROAD Nos.1-6 Douro Lodge)

GV II

Villa with attached railings, and wall and pier to right. c1840-50. Architects probably RW and C Jearrad. Ashlar over brick with stucco to rear, hipped slate roof has 2 tall roof stacks with cornices and iron railings and verandah; stucco wall and ashlar pier. Square on plan, double depth with central hallway and single bay to rear. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys on basement and with attics, 3 first-floor windows. Ashlar detailing includes quoins to angles; continuous ground-floor balcony to garden facade and individual ground-floor balconies to entrance facade with bulbous balusters and shaped copings on plinths; tooled architraves to windows, eared to first floor, those to ground floor have cornices on consoles; moulded first-floor sill band; frieze, cornice. Entrance, flight of steps to solid porch to right return has paired Ionic pilasters, round-arched openings with moulded surround with keystone and with pilasters, round-arched windows with keystones and imposts to sides, frieze, architrave and dentil cornice. Within a 4-panel door with stained glass with fanlight in tooled surround with keystone. 1/1 sashes throughout, those to ground floor, entrance facade are tripartite with narrow 1/1 side sashes. Wide eaves on brackets. Attics: dormers break roofline to garden front, otherwise roof dormers with 3/3 sashes and broken-pedimented gables. Rear has round-arched staircase window with painted glass. First-floor windows to garden facade have blind boxes. INTERIOR: retains original features including tiled floor to hall and heavily embellished cornice with scrolls and cherubs; 2 roundels probably after Thorwaldsen; full-height open-well staircase has wreathed handrail; otherwise not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: railings to sides of steps have stick balusters. Continuous ground-floor verandah to garden front has scroll motif to uprights and openwork frieze. Wall at

right approx 3.5m long x 1.5m high. Pier to end has shaft with carved panel and shaped cap. Forms a group with No.1 (Douro Lodge) (qv), Nos 2 and 3 (qv), and Nos 4 and 5 (qv), Douro Road, of overall Classical design with Italianate touches to the roof and dormers. The symmetrical design consists of 2 pairs of semi-detached villas between detached villas.