THE OLD SWAN INN

Date of most recent amendment: 26-Nov-1998

Statutory Address: THE OLD SWAN INN, 35 AND 37, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of THE OLD SWAN INN

District: Cheltenham (District Authority)

CHELTENHAM

SO9522SW HIGH STREET 630-1/14/401 (North East side) 12/01/83 Nos.35 AND 37 The Old Swan Inn (Formerly Listed as: HIGH STREET (North East side) Nos.35 AND 37)

II

Inn. c1810-1820, recorded as trading by 1820 and shown on the Post Office Map of 1820, with later additions and alterations including c1980s extension to rear (not included). Stucco over brick with concealed roof and stacks; wrought-iron window guards. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, 3 first-floor windows. Stucco detailing includes ground-floor rustication drawn into voussoirs above windows and carriage arch, first-floor band surmounted by 4 Doric pilasters with incised decoration; incised lines around first-floor windows and incised 'Greek key' motif around second-floor windows. First floor has 6/6 sashes, second floor has 3/3 sashes, ground floor has 1/1 sashes, all in plain reveals, those to ground floor in cambered-arched recessed. Off-centre left entrance a 6-panel door with overlight. Carriage arch, now with double, part-glazed doors in elliptically-arched surround. Band and blocking course with copings (cornice missing). Right return has 6/6 and 8/8 sash. INTERIOR: not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: first-floor trellis window guards, also to return. HISTORICAL NOTE: shown on Merrett's 1834 Map as the Old Swan Inn. (Sampson A and Blake S: A Cheltenham Companion: Cheltenham: 1993-: 104; Chatwin A: Cheltenham's Ornamental Ironwork: Cheltenham: 1975-1984: 24).