LLOYDS BANK

Name: LLOYDS BANK

LLOYDS BANK, 130 AND 132, HIGH STREET

District: Cheltenham

CHELTENHAM

SO9522SW HIGH STREET 630-1/14/406 (South West side) 14/12/83 Nos.130 AND 132 Lloyds Bank

GV II

Bank. 1900. By Waller and Son. On site of old Assembly Rooms. Ashlar with concealed roof. Classical Baroque style. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with balustraded parapet which has urn finials to dies. The building occupies a corner site with tall minaret cupola on corner, 6 bays to left of corner and 7 bays to right (facing High Street), and with entrance bay to angle; the end bays are treated as pavilions with niche capping in parapet, channelled with one swagged oculus each. The whole is built on a rusticated plinth with struck voussoirs to segmental-headed basement openings. Corner piers and engaged Corinthian columns to entablature. Pedimented first-floor windows to Rodney Street, plain to High Street, 1/1 sashes; second floor windows segment-headed with cross mullions. The corner has a segmental pediment to doorway with double panelled doors, and a panel over inscribed 'Bank'; with 1/1 sash with pedimented architrave to first floor. Crowning cornice embellished with dentils, egg-and-dart and modillions. INTERIOR: good banking hall lit by the first-floor windows with coved ceiling to centre part and 3 octagonal top lights with stained glass; fluted Corinthian columns and pilasters to rich entablature. Lower side hall in 3 bays with rusticated arches. Complete panelling up to about 2.5m. A robust and richly detailed composition in this style, by a noted Gloucester practice.