NO 147 AND ATTACHED FORMER FORGE ON FRONTAGE

Statutory Address: NO. 147 AND ATTACHED FORMER FORGE ON FRONTAGE, SLERRA, HIGHER CLOVELLY

Ordnance survey map of NO 147 AND ATTACHED FORMER FORGE ON FRONTAGE

District: Torridge (District Authority)

Parish: Clovelly

CLOVELLY, HIGHER SLERRA, No 147 and attached former forge on frontage

GV II

Cottage, part of row. C19. Rubble and whitewashed to the left, coursed rubble stone to the right, asbestos slate roof in 2 sections, that to right is hipped, 3 brick ridge stacks. Small wing on frontage with slate roof. Plan: symmetrical 2-window left section with 2 small rooms flanking a central entrance hall, each room heated by a gable end stack, further 2-room addition to right. Single-storeyed wing, formerly a forge at right-angles to frontage on right. Exterior: 2 storeys, 2:2 windows, 2, 3 and 4-light original casements with small panes and glazing bars, windows to right with some cambered heads, brick voussoirs. Door opening to centre of the left 2-window section, plank door, gabled rubble porch, rendered and whitewashed, slate roof, fretwork bargeboard. The single- storeyed building at right-angles to right of front formerly forge with a door opening with plank doors. Interior: not inspected.