DOWLAND MILL

Name: DOWLAND MILL

DOWLAND MILL

District: Torridge

Parish: Dowland

Details

DOWLAND SS 50 NE 8/97 Dowland Mill II House, formerly probably mill house. Mid C17 with early C20 addition. Plastered cob walls. Gable-ended concrete tile roof. Axial brick stack. Plan: 3-room baffle entry plan with lobby entrance in front of axial stack serving left-hand and central rooms. Unheated service room to right with stairs at rear which may be in original position. C20 leanto at right-hand end. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with slight projection to left of centre for entrance. On 1st floor is C19 2-light casement to left, original chamfered 2-light mullion window to left of centre in projection, early C20 3-light casement to its right and C19 3-light casement beyond it with 2 leaded lights. On ground floor to left is C20 3-light leaded pane casement, later C20 3 and 2-light casements to its right. Rustic timber C20 porch to left of centre with C17 square- headed chamfered wooden doorframe behind which has contemporary studded plank door with cover strips and strap hinges. Rear elevation has slight projection for stairs at left-hand end. To left of centre on ground floor is C17 3-light chamfered wooden mullion window which according to owner has been re-used from the front wall. Otherwise late C20 1 and 2-light casements. Good interior: left-hand room has open fireplace with cambered chamfered wooden lintel, stone ashlar jambs, chamfered on the inside and jowelled at the top. Very heavy chamfered ceiling beam. Central room has fireplace with moulded ashlar jambs and ovolo-moulded wooden lintel. Closely spaced narrow chamfered ceiling beams. The roof timbers were renewed when the thatch was removed. This is a very complete example of a mid C17 house, both in its plan form and its features.