MANOR COTTAGE

Name: MANOR COTTAGE

MANOR COTTAGE

District: Torridge

Parish: Dowland

Details

DOWLAND DOWLAND SS 51 SE 5/107 Manor Cottage 4.10.60 GV II House, formerly church house. Circa early to mid C16, restored in circa early C20. Part rendered stone rubble walls. Gable-ended thatch roof. Brick stack at left gable-end, projecting rubble stack at right end and small stone lateral stack behind right-hand end. Plan: presently 3-room-and-cross-passage plan but this may not have been the original arrangement since the central room is very small and unheated. The largest room is that at the left-hand end. 2 storeys from the beginning. The rear lateral stack probably serves a first floor fireplace which, according to typical church house plan, would have heated the single large 1st floor room. In the circa early C20 the house was restored and virtually refenestrated, in some cases imitating the surviving original windows. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window front all of circa early C20 windows. On 1st floor is 2-light chamfered wooden mullion to left, otherwise single light casements. 2-light wooden mullion windows on ground floor. At front of leanto against left-hand end is a 2-light moulded wooden mullion window which has either been re-used or is contemporary with the others. To right of centre is circa early C20 segmental arched chamfered wooden doorframe with plank door. Rear elevation has one original 2-light chamfered wooden mullion with round arched heads on 1st floor to left of centre. A similar one to its right may be contemporary. The window beyond it and the similar one on the ground floor are early C20 replicas. C20 square wooden lights on ground floor to left and right. Interior: plank and muntin screen to either side of passage both have been rebuilt during the resotration but the right-hand one still has its original headbeam. Open fireplace with high wooden lintel in left-hand room. Central room has substantial chamfered ceiling beams. Wooden lintel to first floor fireplace which has been partly altered. Roof: 2 original principal rafters with curved feet survive. They have threaded purlins and ridge and originally had morticed collars. The roof timbers are not smoke-blackened.