LITTLE KELLACOTT FARMHOUSE

Name: LITTLE KELLACOTT FARMHOUSE

District: Torridge

Parish: Broadwoodwidger

Details

BROADWOODWIDGER KELLACOTT SX 48 NW 8/35 Little Kellacott Farmhouse 23.8.57 II Farmhouse. Late C17. Colourwashed cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof gabled at ends, right gable end projecting stack, axial stack to left. The original plan appears to have been 2 rooms and through passage with an adjoining outbuilding at the left end. The stair rises against the rear wall of the hall which is heated from the right gable end stack. The lower end is heated from the axial stack which is on the wall opposite the passage. The first floor of the adjoining outbuilding has been converted as a bedroom with a first floor doorway leading into the house proper. A rear left outshut under a catslide roof may be an addition of the C18 or C19. 2 storeys. 3-window symmetrical range with a central thatched porch on timber posts. Regular fenestration of 2-light circa late C19 casements, 6 panes per light with external shutters. First floor window to the former outbuilding similar, ground floor window to outbuilding is a 2-light casement, 2 panes per light. Interior The through passage plan survives with partition walls to the passage which has 1 exposed beam. The hall (right-hand) fireplace has plastered jambs and a brick fireback with an ovolo-moulded C17 timber lintel. A timber bench is fixed to the front wall of the hall which has exposed joists and a wide plank and batten door to the rear right. The stair runs along the rear wall of the hall behind a timber partition. The lower end room has exposed joists and a large fireplace altered in the C20. 3 first floor rooms with some plank and batten doors open off a first floor lobby. Some pegged roof trusses said to survive.